BREAKING: Benue Guber Election: PDP’s Ortom Leads Jime Of APC In 19 Of 23 LGs

Ortom, who is facing a tough challenge from Emmanuel Jime of the All Progressives Congress is comfortable winning in 19 of 23 LGAs in the state.

The Peoples Democratic Party’s candidate in Benue State, Samuel Ortom is coasting to victory in the governorship election in the state.

Ortom, who is facing a tough challenge from Emmanuel Jime of the All Progressives Congress is comfortable winning in 19 of 23 LGAs in the state.

In Zone A, PDP won in Logo, Ukum, K/Ala, Ushongo, Kwande, Vandeikya. Konshisha is not yet clear, but it looks bright for PDP.

In Zone B, PDP has won in Guma, Gwer-West, Gwer-East, Buruku and Makurdi with very wide margin.

PDP also won Gboko, though with a slim margin.

APC only won in Tarka with an insignificant margin.

In Zone C, APC won Otukpo, Ogbadibo and Oju with a slim margin that only Logo local government can conviniently swallow.

PDP won the remaining six local governments of Obi, Ado, Okpokwu, Apa, Agatu and Ohimini.

Result below.

Benue State Governorship Election
LGA ResultsAPCPDP
Oju19,06113,110
Ado7,7117,258
Ogbadibo9,0188,518
Gwer West7,29214,375
Agatu7,5389,935
Tarka2,97516,191
Ushongo14,58922,374
Logo4,55230,152
Katsina-Ala10,7446,374
Vandeikya2712418579
Buruku10,90028,223
Otukpo21,58412,423
Ohimini8,4707,304
Ukum11,08623,230
Guma8,86928,480
Gwer East14,58219,596
TOTAL198,179272,511

Written by Jacob Akpene

Jacob Akpene is the Editor-in-chief of the Lasgidi Online Brand. He handles the administrative, content creation and the smooth running of the blog.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Award-winning Egyptian Photojournalist, Mahmoud Shawkan Released After 5 Years In Prison

#LagosDecides: APC’s Sanwo-Olu Wins Lagos Governorship Election