Breaking: INEC Declares Muhammadu Buhari As Winner Of 2019 Presidential Election

President Buhari of the All Progressives Congress (APC) polled a total of 15,191,847 (56%) votes, winning in 19 of the states while Abubakar received 11,262,978 (41%) of votes and won 17 states and Abuja.

Chairman of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), Professor Mahmood Yakubu, has declared Muhammadu Buhari of APC as winner of the 2019 presidential election that held on February 23rd, 2019.

President Buhari of the All Progressives Congress (APC) polled a total of 15,191,847 (56%) votes, winning in 19 of the states while Abubakar received 11,262,978 (41%) of votes and won 17 states and Abuja. 

Buhari also satisfied the constitutional requirement of making 25 per cent in 34 states and the FCT.  In 2015, Buhari scored 15, 424,921 votes to beat the PDP incumbent Goodluck Jonathan who scored 12,853,162 votes.

Atiku Abubakar’s People’s Democratic Party has however rejected the results and called for fresh elections in some parts of the country where they allege over-voting and other irregularities.

“We demand the immediate and outright cancellation of presidential election results in Yobe, Zamfara, Nasarawa and Borno states as submitted by INEC presiding officers and ask for the conduct of fresh elections in these states,” PDP said.

At least 39 people were killed in election-related violence, according to the Situation Room, a coalition of more than 70 civic organizations that monitored the elections.

The death toll reported in the presidential vote is lower than in previous national elections. The International Crisis Group said at least 100 people were killed in violence that broke out during and after the 2015 election and Human Rights Watch reported 800 killed in the post-election violence of 2011.

See the full results below…

STATEAPCPDPAACYPPANN
Abia85,058219,69821272088
Adamawa378,078410,266282109162
Akwa Ibom175,429395,83222211895
Anambra33,298524,7381244,09145
Bauchi798,428209,31318311246
Bayelsa118,821197,9331265037
Benue347,668356,817309557201
Borno836,49671,7882697829
Cross River117,302295,73724221788
Delta221,292594,0681,626497320
Ebonyi90,726258,573205192683
Edo267,842275,6913,106531273
Ekiti219,231154,0324006888
Enugu54,423355,5532191,379141
FCT152,224259,9975831,083652
Gombe402,961138,4841653978
Imo140,463334,923467676119
Jigawa794,738289,8952266766
Kaduna993,445649,612243196261
Kano1,464,768391,593416200114
Katsina1,232,133308,0561866182
Kebbi581,552154,2822765399
Kogi285,894218,2072508789
Kwara308,984138,184401140422
Lagos580,825448,0158,9105,7336,946
Nasarawa289,903283,847754445
Niger612,371218,052324113145
Ogun281,762194,6553,1965531,509
Ondo241,769275,9014,4141,224311
Osun347,634337,3771,022189268
Oyo365,229366,6904,0141,6081,896
Plateau468,555548,665268442796
Rivers150,710473,971372415365
Sokoto490,333361,60418184124
Taraba324,906374,7431168035
Yobe497,91450,7631373637
Zamfara438,682125,4231864424
Total:15,191,84711,262,97833,95321,88616,779

You May Also Like

Written by Jacob Akpene

Jacob Akpene is the Editor-in-chief of the Lasgidi Online Brand. He handles the administrative, content creation and the smooth running of the blog.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Peter Obi Rejects Presidential Results From Anambra

#NigeriaDecides: Patrick Obahiagbon Loses Senatorial Election To PDP’s Matthew Urhoghide